FMFront Month

Henry Hub Natural Gas specifications

New York Mercantile Exchange (NYMEX), energy

Tick
$100.001 per tick
One point
$10,000per contract
Initial margin
$3,527.70exchange, as of 27 Oct 2026
Front contract
NGZ26roll by 23 Nov 2026

Specs checked as of How we source this

Contract terms

SymbolNG
ExchangeNew York Mercantile Exchange (NYMEX)
Contract unit10,000 MMBtu
Price quotationUSD per MMBtu
Tick size0.001
Tick value$10 per contract
Value of one point$10,000 per contract
CurrencyUSD
Contract monthsJan (F), Feb (G), Mar (H), Apr (J), May (K), Jun (M), Jul (N), Aug (Q), Sep (U), Oct (V), Nov (X), Dec (Z)
SettlementPhysical delivery
Trading hoursCME Globex. Sunday open 17:00 CT, Friday close 16:00 CT, 60-minute daily maintenance break. Hours in your time zone
ExpiryLast trade: 3 business days before the first calendar day of the contract month. First notice: the business day after last trade. Next expiries
Exchange specificationhttps://www.cmegroup.com/markets/energy/natural-gas/natural-gas.contractSpecs.html

What these terms mean

The Henry Hub Natural Gas futures contract (NG) is listed on New York Mercantile Exchange. One contract represents 10,000 MMBtu, and prices are quoted in USD per MMBtu. The minimum price movement, or tick, is 0.001, worth $10 per contract. A move of one full point is therefore worth $10,000 per contract, and every profit, loss and margin figure for NG scales from those two numbers.

NG is listed for these contract months: Jan (F), Feb (G), Mar (H), Apr (J), May (K), Jun (M), Jul (N), Aug (Q), Sep (U), Oct (V), Nov (X), Dec (Z). NG is physically delivered: holding a position into the delivery period can create an obligation to make or take delivery, which is why speculative traders normally close or roll before the first notice day or last trading day. The rollover page lists the next expiries and the dates that matter for each.

The values on this page come from the exchange's own contract specification and were last checked on 27 Oct 2026. Exchanges amend contract terms from time to time, most often trading hours and tick sizes. Where a value here disagrees with the exchange, the exchange is right; the methodology page explains how each field is checked, and any field we have not confirmed against the exchange is marked on this page.

Sources

Questions

What is the tick size of NG?
The minimum price movement of Henry Hub Natural Gas futures is 0.001, worth $10 per contract.
How much is one point of NG worth?
One full point is worth $10,000 per contract.
Is NG cash-settled or physically delivered?
NG is physically delivered.