FMFront Month

British Pound specifications

Chicago Mercantile Exchange (CME), currency (fx)

Tick
$6.250.0001 per tick
One point
$62,500per contract
Initial margin
$1,870exchange, as of 27 Oct 2026
Front contract
6BZ26roll by 10 Dec 2026

Specs checked as of How we source this

Contract terms

Symbol6B
ExchangeChicago Mercantile Exchange (CME)
Contract unit£62,500
Price quotationUSD per unit of foreign currency
Tick size0.0001
Tick value$6.25 per contract
Value of one point$62,500 per contract
CurrencyUSD
Contract monthsMar (H), Jun (M), Sep (U), Dec (Z)
SettlementPhysical delivery
Trading hoursCME Globex. Sunday open 17:00 CT, Friday close 16:00 CT, 60-minute daily maintenance break. Hours in your time zone
ExpiryLast trade: 2 business days before the 3rd Wednesday of the contract month (09:16 CT). Next expiries
Exchange specificationhttps://www.cmegroup.com/markets/fx/g10/british-pound.contractSpecs.html

What these terms mean

The British Pound futures contract (6B) is listed on Chicago Mercantile Exchange. One contract represents £62,500, and prices are quoted in USD per unit of foreign currency. The minimum price movement, or tick, is 0.0001, worth $6.25 per contract. A move of one full point is therefore worth $62,500 per contract, and every profit, loss and margin figure for 6B scales from those two numbers.

6B is listed for these contract months: Mar (H), Jun (M), Sep (U), Dec (Z). 6B is physically delivered: holding a position into the delivery period can create an obligation to make or take delivery, which is why speculative traders normally close or roll before the first notice day or last trading day. The rollover page lists the next expiries and the dates that matter for each.

The values on this page come from the exchange's own contract specification and were last checked on 27 Oct 2026. Exchanges amend contract terms from time to time, most often trading hours and tick sizes. Where a value here disagrees with the exchange, the exchange is right; the methodology page explains how each field is checked, and any field we have not confirmed against the exchange is marked on this page.

Sources

Questions

What is the tick size of 6B?
The minimum price movement of British Pound futures is 0.0001, worth $6.25 per contract.
How much is one point of 6B worth?
One full point is worth $62,500 per contract.
Is 6B cash-settled or physically delivered?
6B is physically delivered.